Privacy Policy and Personal Data

Under the definition of the Data Protection Act Enjoy TEFL is defined as a Data Controller. This means that we use and store the personal information you give to use, at time of booking, to process your order. If you cannot allow us to use your personal information, then we will not be able to process your booking. By agreeing to these terms and conditions you allow Enjoy TEFL to store, use and collect data in regard to you.

We collect information in regard to the following:

  • Name and contact information including email address
  • Your address, preferences and interests
  • Information if you take part in a customer survey.

What do we do with it?

  • We use the information from surveys to improve our products
  • We use the information to process bookings
  • We use your information for promotional emails about new products

We do not disclose any of your information to any Government authorities unless you give us your permission.

From time to time Enjoy TEFL will use your information to contact you about future promotions and special offers which might interest you. If you would like to stop this type of marketing, then please contact us at info@mindabout.com.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information, which we hold. Please contact us at info@mindbout.com if any of the information is deemed incorrect.

Our Data Protection Policy currently reflects the legal requirements of 2020. However, if the law in regard to data Protection changes, we, Enjoy TEFL, will endeavour to change our terms and conditions.

Security: we are committed to keeping your information safe and as such we have the correct electronic and managerial processes in place to protect your information.

We do not share your information with third parties.

Cookies Policy:

We use cookies and once you agree we use the information to improve our website. We use the data to analyse our customer’s needs. Overall, cookies enable us to improve our website and make it a better experience for our customers. Please be aware that a cookie in no way allows a person into your personal computer and you can choose to accept or decline cookies at any time.

Effective from the 25thMay 2018

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to: Enjoy TEFL Ltd

In summary, we receive and store any information you enter on our website (Checkout, Quizzes, Brochure Downloads and contact forms) or give us in any other way. We use the information that you provide for responding to your requests, providing our services and communicating with you about future promotions, your course duration, extensions to your course, the latest jobs and new courses.

We collect information so that we may provide you with those Services you have requested from us. A large portion of the data we collect from you may be considered to be Personal Data (data that is capable, in some manner, of identifying you). We will not collect more data than is necessary to provide our Services to you. This Privacy Policy provides you with the details on how we handle your data and describes the ways you can manage your data with us.

User Provided Information: We collect information you provide when you purchase a course from us. This includes Personal Information. Personal Information includes data such as: your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

When you visit our website, we may send one or more cookies.

Log File Information: When you use our website, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Third Party Links: The website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

If you submit personally identifiable information to us through the website, then we may use such information to send you our latest promotions, jobs, updates and information on your course duration.

We may use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial, marketing, or other messages without additional consent. We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with third parties to assist us in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the website.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.

We do not share information.

Where applicable, you have the right to obtain from Enjoy TEFL Ltd a confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed. In addition, where such processing is confirmed, and you request it, we shall arrange access to the personal data. the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.

As part of the Enjoy TEFL. Family of Companies we may share information we have about you within the “Family of Companies”, which includes Enjoy Online Courses, TEFL Fullcircle Ltd and Enjoy TEFL Ltd and Mindabout. 

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy and Cookies Policy.

These updates will take effect from May 25, 2018 and by using Enjoy TEFL and it’s family of companies on or after that date, you’ll be agreeing to the above changes.

Accuracy of Marketing Materials 

Mindabout makes every effort to ensure that the marketing material in our website is up to date and accurate. We take no responsibility for any information that is deemed incorrect and we will endeavor to do our best to inform you of any changes to the course. We reserve the right to change any of the information in our website at any time we feel appropriate.

The Law and its Jurisdiction: 

These terms and conditions and any dispute or claim arising out of and in connection with them or their subject matter (including no contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English Law and the Courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising out of it.

Third Party Rights:

A person that has no connection to the course shall have no rights in the contract.

Changes to Terms and Conditions:

Mindabout reserves the right to change any of these conditions at any time deemed necessary to reflect current market and economic conditions.

Severance:

If any party finds any of the terms and conditions in this document to be deemed illegal, invalid or unenforceable then these parts will be deleted while the other parts of the terms and conditions will be deemed valid.

The Law and your Protection:

For any difference in the regulation of law in regard to health, safety, equal opportunities or discrimination which takes place in your destination country.

Changes to Terms and Conditions:

Enjoy TEFL reserves the right to change any of these conditions at any time deemed necessary to reflect current market and economic conditions.

Severance:

If any party finds any of the terms and conditions in this document to be deemed illegal, invalid or unenforceable then these parts will be deleted while the other parts of the terms and conditions will be deemed valid.

Acceptance of these terms and conditions:

By signing these terms and conditions, verbally agreeing on the telephone or making payment on the website you are accepting all terms and conditions of Enjoy TEFL Ltd.

Contact:

All disputes, complaints and changes can be made in writing to support@mindabout.com

Controlling your Personal Information:

Please be aware that you as an individual can choose to allow your personal information to be used by businesses at any time. You can manage your preferences and computer systems to disable setting on your personal computer.